BAP No. AZ-17-1083-KuFS Adv. No. 2:16-ap-00061-BKM
[…] If the PMA and Waiver are not valid as to James' creditors who have neither actual nor constructive notice of the agreements, Sheryl's separate property may be deemed community property, and it would become part of James' bankruptcy estate under § 541(a)(2).
Although the PMA and Waiver are void as to James' creditors, we do not decide in this appeal whether other law or rules are relevant to the separate/community property determination.
A. Interpretation Of A.R.S. § 33-413
Whether the PMA and Waiver are valid against James' creditors depends upon whether those agreements fall within the ambit of A.R.S. § 33-413. The statute, entitled "Invalidity of unrecorded marriage contract as to bona fide purchaser or creditor," provides:
No covenant or agreement made in consideration of marriage shall be valid against a purchaser for valuable consideration, or a creditor not having notice thereof, unless the covenant or agreement is