BAP No. AZ-17-1083-KuFS Adv. No. 2:16-ap-00061-BKM
[…] The bankruptcy court authorized further briefing by the parties.
The court later entered a final judgment denying Sheryl's request for declaratory relief and finding that James was, and always had been, the sole member of CSNG.
B. Applicability Of A.R.S. § 33-413 To The PMA And Waiver
The parties filed simultaneous opening and responsive briefs on the applicability of A.R.S. § 33-413 to the PMA and Waiver. A.R.S. § 33-413 provides:
No covenant or agreement made in consideration of marriage shall be valid against a purchaser for valuable consideration, or a creditor not having notice thereof, unless the covenant or agreement is duly acknowledged and recorded in the manner and form required for deeds and other conveyances.
Relying on this statute, Trustee asserted that the Osborns' failure to record the PMA and Waiver made them invalid as to James' creditors.