BAP No. AZ-17-1083-KuFS Adv. No. 2:16-ap-00061-BKM
[…] In support of her first contention, Sheryl noted that other Arizona statutes referred to a premarital agreement as a "premarital agreement" or "marital agreement" and not as an "agreement made in consideration of marriage." A.R.S. § 25-201 defines a "premarital agreement" as "an agreement between prospective spouses that is made in contemplation of marriage and that is effective on marriage." A.R.S. § 25-202 provides:
A marital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration. . . . The agreement becomes effective on marriage of the parties.Sheryl argued that the "without consideration" language in A.R.S. § 25-202 was important since family practitioners know that marriage is never consideration for a premarital agreement.