Osborn v. Kemp
[…] ("DOB") at 13. The parties each filed two rounds of simultaneous post-trial briefs. Plaintiff's opening and reply briefs are cited, respectively, as "POB" and "PRB." Similarly, Defendant's briefs are referred to as "DOB" and "DRB."

POB at 24.

This Court has held that an acknowledgment of a signature by a notary gives rise to a presumption of the genuineness of that signature, and the party challenging the authenticity of the document has the burden of proving otherwise. To create a presumption of genuineness, the notarial act must satisfy the requirements of Section 4327(a)-(b), which provides that:

City Inv. Co. Liquidating Trust v. Continental Cas. Co., 1992 WL 65411, at *6 (Del. Ch. Mar. 30, 1992).

See id. at *7.

(a) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate physically or electronically signed and dated by a notarial officer. The certificate must include identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the title of the office that the notarial officer holds and may include the official stamp or seal of office, or the electronic notary's electronic seal. If the officer is a notary public, the certificate must also indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the commission of office, but omission of that information may subsequently be corrected. . . .
(b) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and it:

(1) Is in the short form set forth in § 4328 of this title. . . . Under 29 Del. C. § 4328(1), the following short form certificate of an acknowledgment of a signature in an individual capacity would be sufficient:

State of ______
County of _________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name(s) of person(s)).