Osborn v. Anderson Engineering Consulting
[…] App. 129, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2007). The claimant's VA benefits are not related to the period of disability covered by Respondent No. 3 and are not subject to the offset provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411."

Respondent No. 3 appealed to the Arkansas Court of Appeals. The claimant cross-appealed the Full Commission's award of 50% wage-loss disability. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Full Commission's wage-loss award but has remanded for additional findings of fact regarding the statutory offset.

II. ADJUDICATION

A. Effect of payment by other insurers

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411(Repl. 2002) provides:

(a) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.

In Dollarway Sch. Dist. v. Lovelace, 90 Ark. App. 145, 204 S.W.3d 64 (2005), the Court of Appeals affirmed the Commission's decision that the respondents in that case should be denied a credit for an injured worker's life-insurance proceeds.