INDEX NO. 2836/1996
[…] Geiger v American Tobacco Co., 277 AD2d 420 [2000]; Rosenfeld v Robins Co., 63 AD2d 11,17-18 [1978]). Accordingly, "[i]n view of the complicated issues of fact which must be resolved on an individual basis . . . common questions of law and fact do not predominate in this action," and the class action is not the superior method of adjudication of these claims (Rosenfeld v Robins Co., 63 AD2d at 20). Therefore, the plaintiffs' renewed motion for class certification should have been denied in its entirety.
Plaintiffs now seek permissive intervention under CPLR 1013. The aforementioned statute provides in its entirety:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party(CPLR 1013).
Permissive intervention under CPLR 1013 is appropriate when a person's claim and the action have common questions of law or fact (see CPLR 1013). As succinctly stated by the Appellate Division, Third Department:
While the only requirement for obtaining an order permitting intervention via CPLR 1013 is the existence of a common question of law or fact, the resolution of such a motion is nevertheless a matter of discretion.