OSA, LP v. MINIFIE
[…] Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision for any use, activity, structure, building, or sign or other improvement, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension. The zoning ordinance may regulate development which is nonconforming by dimension differently than that which is nonconforming by use. Section 45-24-39(a).

Furthermore, pursuant to § 45-24-39(b) "[t]he zoning ordinance shall permit the continuation of nonconforming development; however, this does not prohibit the regulation of nuisances." Additionally, the Act allows municipalities to determine how, if at all, owners of nonconforming uses may make alterations to their properties:

(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions: