OSA, LP v. MINIFIE
[…] However, they argue, there is no evidence that the structure was ever in a safe condition, only that the fire code violations were not discovered until recently.

Section 17.72.030 A. specifically permits "strengthening or restoring to a safe condition . . . any structure or part thereof declared to be unsafe by decree of any official charged with protecting the public safety." Here the tent-like structure covering the cooking area is a structure for purposes of the Newport Ordinances. See section 45-24-31 (defining a structure as "[a] combination of materials to form a construction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above, or below, the surface of land or water"). There is no dispute that the Fire Marshal is an official charged with protecting the public safety. Moreover, it is clear from the record that the precipitating cause of the outdoor kitchen's shutdown was indeed the order from the Fire Marshal declaring it to be unsafe.