OSA, LP v. MINIFIE
[…] Tanner v. Town Council, 880 A.2d 784, 791 (R.I. 2005). This Court will not reverse a Superior Court justice's decision unless it is shown that the justice "'misapplied the law, misconceived or overlooked material evidence, or made findings that were clearly wrong.'" Cohen v. Duncan, 970 A.2d 550, 561 (R.I. 2009) (quoting OKProperties v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 601 A.2d 953, 955 (R.I. 1992) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

III Law and Analysis

The Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 ("Act" or "Enabling Act"), G.L. §§ 45-24-27 through 45-24-72, controls the regulation of land use in the State of Rhode Island. Under § 45-24-31(49) of the Act, nonconforming property is defined as any "building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment." The Enabling Act further specifies that nonconformance can take two types: nonconformance by use or nonconformance by dimension.