Orvin v. Nat'l City Mortg.
[…] Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410, 418, 112 S.Ct. 773, 116 L.Ed.2d 903 (1992) ("Under the Bankruptcy Act of 1989, a lien on real property passed through bankruptcy unaffected."); Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 84, 111 S.Ct. 2150, 115 L.Ed.2d 66 (1991) ("[A] bankruptcy discharge extinguishes only one mode of enforcing a claim—namely, an action against the debtor in personam—while leaving intact another—namely, an action against the debtor in rem.").

Response at 7.

Under UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-3-118(1), "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."

Under the terms of the Trust Deed, the debt on the Note became due on June 1, 2021, unless otherwise accelerated. Plaintiffs do not allege any facts demonstrating or suggesting that the debt's due date was ever accelerated.