Orvin v. Nat'l City Mortg.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 14-15 at 3, ¶ 23 at 4, Ex. 3 (Assignment of Deed of Trust), Ex. 4 (Assignment of Deed of Trust), Ex. 6 (Assignment of Deed of Trust).

Id. ¶ 25 at 4.

Id. ¶ 26 at 5.

Id. ¶¶ 12-13 at 3, Ex. 2 (Deed of Trust) at 2.

The date on which Samantha made her last payment on the Note is not a triggering event for the six-year limitations period

Plaintiffs argue that the date on which Samantha made her last payment on the Note (March 26, 2008) began the six-year limitations period to enforce the Trust Deed. To support this argument, Plaintiffs rely on UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-2-113(1)(c), which provides that "[a]n action for recovery of a debt may be brought within the applicable statute of limitations from the date . . . a payment is made on the debt by the debtor." But Plaintiffs ignore this statute's plain language which subjects its provisions to "the applicable statute of limitations."

Response at 7-12.

Id.

Id.