Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] William H. Rogner, HR Law, P.A., Winter Park, for Appellees.


Richard A. Sicking and Mark A. Touby, Touby, Chait & Sicking, P.L., Coral Gables, for Appellant.

William H. Rogner, HR Law, P.A., Winter Park, for Appellees.

Tanenbaum, J.

Winn-Dixie, Inc. had been furnishing medical care to Annalie Ortiz as her employer for years under Florida's workers’ compensation system in connection with a work-related injury. Sedgwick notified Ortiz that it was terminating the authorization of care because the two-year limitation period set out in section 440.19, Florida Statutes, for filing a new petition for benefits ("PFB") had run. See § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat. (barring any PFB that is not "filed within 2 years after the date on which the employee knew or should have known that the injury" was caused by the work). Ortiz nevertheless tried to challenge this termination by filing a new PFB. Her contention was that the period had been tolled under the same statute. See § 440.19(2), Fla. Stat.