No. 05-08-00490-CR
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. However, the due process requirement may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument. Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003); Smith v. State, AP-75479, 2009 WL 1212500, *3 (Tex.Crim.App. May 6, 2009). When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend. Smith, 2009 WL 1212500 at *3; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (Vernon 2009) ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."). A complaint that an indictment does not provide adequate notice alleges a defect in form. Olurebi v. State, 870 S.W.2d 58, 61 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994); Hodge v. State, 756 S.W.2d 353, 357 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1988, no pet.).