Ortiz v. Priority Healthcare Grp. LLC
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant wrongfully terminated her due to her failure to engage in conduct prohibited by Pennsylvania health regulations. (Doc. No. 10 at ¶ 55.) Such an allegation satisfies the "violation of clear mandates of public policy" standard required to allege a claim of wrongful termination in violation of Pennsylvania public policy. See Herskowitz, 2013 WL 5719250, at *8 (citing Clark, 9 F.3d at 330-32; Smith, 917 F.2d at 1344; Woodson, 842 F.2d at 701-02). Turning to the allegedly preemptive statutory remedy cited by Defendant, the Court observes that 21 U.S.C. § 399d provides the following employee protections:

(a) In general. No entity engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or importation of food may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee, whether at the employee's initiative or in the ordinary course of the employee's duties (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) —

(1) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of any provision of this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.] or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.], or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.];

(2) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning such violation;

(3) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in such a proceeding; or

(4) objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.], or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.].
See 21 USCS § 399d.