Ortiz v. Pers. Serv. Ins. Co.
[…] See Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995). There was no dispute plaintiff was not a licensed driver. And while there was no dispute that plaintiff resided with Lourdes - defendant's insured - Lourdes never identified plaintiff as a household resident. The motion judge granted summary judgment solely because plaintiff was an unlicensed driver at the time of the accident.

We agree that because plaintiff was not a licensed driver she was excluded from receiving PIP benefits under Lourdes's policy with defendant. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b) permits an insurer to exclude from benefits "any person having incurred injuries . . ., who, at the time of the accident . . . (2) was occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named insured." The motion judge held, and we agree, that a vehicle owner cannot grant permissive user status to an unlicensed driver and, so, that unlicensed driver is not entitled to PIP benefits when operating a vehicle without permission. Ibid.