Ortiz v. N.Y.S. Parole in Bronx, N.Y.
[…] United States District Court, S.D. New York
Aug 1, 2006
06 Civ. 0802 (LAP) (RLE) (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2006)

Opinion

No. 06 Civ. 0802 (LAP) (RLE).

August 1, 2006


OPINION AND ORDER


I. INTRODUCTION

Petitioner Abel Ortiz has petitioned this Court for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. On July 23, 2006, Ortiz filed an application for appointment of counsel. For the reasons which follow, Ortiz's request for counsel is DENIED.

II. DISCUSSION

Civil litigants, unlike criminal defendants, do not have a constitutional right to the appointment of counsel. However, under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1), "[t]he court may request an attorney to represent any person unable to afford counsel." In determining whether to appoint counsel for an indigent civil litigant, the Court considers numerous factors, and "exercises substantial discretion, subject to the requirement that it be guided by sound legal principles." Cooper v.