5:24-CV-00420-BO
[…] Id. Following the convention, the president of the convention must certify to the Board the individuals chosen as the new party's candidates. And the deadline for that submission is 1 July. Id.
To sum up, for a group of voters to be certified as a new political party in time to participate in the 2024 general election, the proposed new party must: (1) collect sufficient valid signatures on petitions that meet § 163-96(b)'s requirements, including “informi[ng] signers of the general purpose and intent of the new party,” § 163-96(b); (2) submit those petitions to the county boards of elections before 5:00 p.m. on 17 May 2024 so the county boards of elections could validate them; (3) submit those petitions and their new attached certificates to the Board by noon on 1 June 2024; and, (4) nominate candidates in a