5:24-CV-00420-BO
[…] The Court derives the facts from the pleadings and materials entered into the record by the parties as well as matters of public of public record those materials reference. The Court may take judicial notice of matters of public record. Justice 360 v. Stirling, 42 F.4th 450,455 (4th Cir. 2022); see also Fed.R.Evid. 201.
A. North Carolina's ballot access scheme for new political parties
To be certified as a new party and place its candidates on the 2024 general election ballot, JFA had to comply with North Carolina's statutory scheme for new political parties set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-96 and 163-98.
Section § 163-96(a)(2) sets the requirements for a group of voters to qualify as a new political party. That group of voters must file with the NCSBE petitions for forming a new political party that “are signed by registered and qualified voters . . . equal in number to on-quarter of one percent (.25%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor.” § 163-96(a)(2). The petition must also “be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of three congressional districts in North Carolina.” Id. Such petitions must be filed with the Board before 12:00 p.m. on the 1 June preceding the general election in which the new party wishes to participate. Id.
Once the petitions are filed, the “State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the sufficiency of petitions filed with it,” notifying the state chair of the proposed new political party of its decision immediately afterwards. Id. As for the petitions, § 163-96(b) governs their requirements. That section starts by stating the specific heading that is to appear on each petition for the creation of new political party. It goes on to list additional typographical and stylistic rules.
Adding to those requirements for the form of the petition, § 163-96(b) commands that “organizers and petition circulators shall inform the signers of the general purpose and intent of the new party.” It then finishes with limitations on the proposed new parties' names and states that the Board must reject petitions for non-compliance with the naming requirements.
To determine whether a party has satisfied these requirements, the Board draws on several sources.