5:24-CV-00420-BO
[…] (See Cox Decl. ¶ 11 [DE 30-1]).
Although the petitions must be filed with the Board by the 1 June 2024 deadline, there is a critical preceding step with its own deadline. The proposed new party must submit its petitions “to the chairman of the county board of elections in the county in which the signatures were obtained no later than 5:00 p.m. on the fifteenth day preceding” the 1 June deadline to file with the Board. § 163-96(c). For the timely submitted petitions, the chairman of each county board then proceeds to “examine and verify the signatures.” Id. To fulfill this duty, the chairman must first “examine the signatures on the petition and place a check mark on the petition by the name of each signer who is qualified to register to vote in his county.” § 163-96(c)(1). The chairman then must “attach to the petition a signed certificate stating that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the registration records and indicates the number found qualified and registered to vote in his county.” § 163-96(c)(2). Finally, the chairman returns the petition to the party and adds the new certificate. § 163-96(c). The county boards have two weeks to complete this process from the day the proposed new party submits its petition. Id.