Ortiz v. Five Seven Naught Associates
[…] The Rent Stabilization Code, section 2522.5 (g) (1) requires landlords to offer rent stabilized tenants renewal leases "on the same terms and conditions as the expired lease" ( 9 NYCRR § 2522.5[g]; Roxborough Apts. Corp, v Becker, 296 AD2d 358 [1st Dept 2002]). Plaintiffs reason that the Section 8 rent subsidy has been an essential aspect of the plaintiffs' leases, and that it is a quintessential "term and condition" that must be included in any renewal lease.

First, as to the motions to intervene, CPLR 1013 provides, in relevant part that "any person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." The statute further instructs that the court consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action, or prejudice the rights of any party.