Ortiz-Luis v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Cf. MTC Fin., Inc. v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 19 Cal.App. 5th 811, 814, (2018) (“When a junior lienholder forecloses on a second deed of trust at a nonjudicial trustee's sale, . . . the property is purchased at the sale subject to the first deed of trust.”).

Next, Plaintiffs argue that they did not have notice of Defendants' rights in the Property. Under California law, however, Plaintiffs had constructive notice of the Deed of Trust because it was recorded. Cal. Civ. Code § 1213 (“Every conveyance of real property . . . therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.”).

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the Court should grant leave to amend so they can assert a claim under California Business and Professions Code § 17200 to recover the amount Plaintiffs have invested in the Property.