10-18-2024
[…] The State would have been on sufficient notice that Ortiz-Larios was seeking to appeal his sentence.
The State is correct that Ortiz-Larios' letter did not indicate to which appellate court he was appealing. But the lack of a designated court does not require dismissal. Our court is the only court with jurisdiction to hear this matter. See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-2101(a) ("The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from district courts. . . . Appeals from the district court to the court of appeals in criminal cases shall be subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 22-3601 ...."); K.S.A. 22-3601(a) ("Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme court is required."). By statute, Ortiz-Larios' appeal would be to us. And the State does not suggest that it was misled by Ortiz-Larios' failure to state which court he sought appellate review. See Laurel, 299 Kan. at 674-75; see also State v.