Index No. 601377/08 Motion Sequence No. 005
[…] (10) Whether the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.
(11) Whether the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienholder who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor"
The creditor's judgment may be entered against "(1) the first transferee of the asset; (2) a subsequent transferee who did not take for value in good faith; or (3) the person for whose benefit the transfer was made" (Qwest Communications Corp. v Weisz, 278 F Supp 2d at 1190, citing Cal Civ Code § 3439.08 [b]). "A transfer is not voidable against a person 'who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee . . . .'" (Filip v Bucurenciu, 129 Cal App 4th at 830, quoting Cal Civ Code § 3439.08 [a]). Generally, the beneficiaries of a fraudulent transfer are the transferee who obtains the assets, or the debtor who avoids a creditor (Qwest Communications Corp. v Weisz, 278 F Supp 2d at 1191).