Index No. 601377/08 Motion Sequence No. 005
[…] The presence of several of these badges of fraud does not automatically lead to the conclusion that there was an actual intent to defraud. Instead, the badges must be viewed as a whole, and examined for the strength of the inference of actual intent to defraud that those indicia permit (see Allstate Ins. Co. v Countrywide Fin. Corp., 842 F Supp 2d at 1228-1230 [applying Illinois law which also adopted UFTA]). A person who "took in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value" has a complete defense to the claim (Cal Civ Code § 3439.08 [a]). Damages are "the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less," and that value is assessed at the time of the transfer (id., § 3439.08 [b] and [c]).
(2) Whether the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.
(3) Whether the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed.