21-CV-10212 (LGS) (KHP)
[…] Marte Constr., Inc., 2020 WL 8549054, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 25, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 8549055 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2020).
Accordingly, while I respectfully recommend an award of liquidated damages under state law, I do not recommend a separate award under federal law.
IV. Statutory Damages
Plaintiffs also seek statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”), and NYLL § 195(1) and (3), which require employers to “provide [their] employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law. § 195(1) and (3). NYLL § 198 sets the amount of statutory damages an employee may recovery for violations of NYLL § 195.