21-CV-10212 (LGS) (KHP)
[…] Regarding wage statements, the WTPA formerly entitled employees to recover statutory damages for violations of the wage statement requirement of $100 per work week, not to exceed $2,500.” Baltierra v. Advantage Pest Control Co., 2015 WL 5474093, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2015) (citation omitted); accord, Inclan v. N.Y. Hosp. Grp., Inc., 95 F.Supp.3d 490, 507 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); see also 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 564 § 7, amending N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d). By amendment, effective February 27, 2015, the law changed to allow employees to recover statutory damages of $250 dollars “for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur,” not to exceed $5,000. 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 2, amending N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d); see also Zhang v. Red Mtn. Noodle House Inc., 2016 WL 4124304, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 4099090 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2016).