Orrico v. Vill. of Oak Lawn Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Id. at 595. It reversed the city board's findings, concluding there was no evidence that the firefighter had recovered from his disability. Id. at 596. ¶ 27 Defendants assert that O'Brien is inapposite and that it was wrongly decided. They argue that the Code does not require recovery to be shown by proof that an individual is once more able to perform full and unrestricted firefighting duty. They cite section 6-112 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2008)) for the proposition that a disability is "a condition of physical or mental incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire service." They argue that therefore a board need only prove that a firefighter could perform any duties in the fire service. We disagree. The question before the Board was not whether a disability existed sufficient to grant a disability pension.