Orr v. Toliver (In re Marriage of Vicki)
[…] There is no basis to conclude that the proceeding would cause an attorney lien to be extinguished. Moreover, as Johnson concedes, the family law action appears to be proceeding in a manner consistent with the relief Johnson has so far obtained in his civil action: upon denying the joinder request, the family court advised Orr and Toliver that the temporary restraining orders prohibiting transfer, encumbrance, or disposition of the property were still in effect.

Family Code section 2033, subdivision (a) provides that a party may encumber his or her interest in community real property through an FLARPL "to pay reasonable attorney's fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties."

In Kaczorowski v. Mendocino County Board of Supervisors (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 564, the plaintiff filed an action claiming the Board had violated the California Environmental Quality Act by not requiring an environmental impact report for a proposed project.