Orquiza v. Walldesign, Inc.
[…] Such individualized determinations are not amenable to a class action suit.

b. Waiting-Time Penalties

Defendants argue that plaintiffs are not entitled to wait-time penalties pursuant to N.R.S. § 608.040 or § 608.050. (Doc. #14, 22:6-7). According to the most common interpretation of both N.R.S. § 608.040 and § 608.050, penalties apply only to the regular wages owed to an employee for the work performed between pay periods at the time employment ended. (Doc. #14 at 22:11-12).

The language of N.R.S. § 608.040 reads:

If an employer fails to pay:

(a) within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or
(b) On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits,
the wages or compensation fo the employee continues at the same rate from the day he resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.
NRS § 608.150 is similarly worded, but allows the continuation of regular wages to an employee who is not paid his or her regular wage when that wage becomes due after employment relationship terminates. Accordingly, the claim for waiting-time penalties is dismissed.

2. Motion to Strike