Orozco-Lopez v. Garland
[…] They expressed fear of persecution and torture if removed to their home countries, so asylum officers conducted screening interviews to determine whether their fears were reasonable. The asylum officers determined that they were not, and immigration judges ("IJs") affirmed those determinations. Orozco-Lopez and Gonzalez now petition for review of the IJs’ decisions on the ground that non-citizens whose removal orders have been reinstated are entitled to counsel, at no expense to the government, at their reasonable fear hearings before an IJ. We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a) and hold that such noncitizens are statutorily entitled to counsel, but that this entitlement is cabined by 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g) ’s requirement that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, such hearings "shall be conducted by the immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge with the immigration court." As we will explain, Orozco-Lopez's right to counsel was denied, but Gonzalez's was not. We also reject Gonzalez's additional contentions not related to the right-to-counsel issue.