Orozco-Lopez v. Garland
[…] See INS v. Errico , 385 U.S. 214, 225, 87 S.Ct. 473, 17 L.Ed.2d 318 (1966).

In sum, we hold that the words "any removal proceedings" in § 1362 must cover removal proceedings not included in § 1229a(b)(4)(A), and that a reasonable fear hearing before an IJ is a type of "removal proceeding[ ]" included in § 1362. Consequently, non-citizens whose removal orders have been reinstated are statutorily entitled to counsel under § 1362, at no expense to the government, at their reasonable fear hearings before an IJ.

V

We next consider how this eligibility for counsel is cabined by § 208.31(g)(1) ’s requirement that, "[i]n the absence of exceptional circumstances," the reasonable fear review hearing "shall be conducted by the immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge with the immigration court." 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1). This regulation comports with Congress's intent that those who were previously ordered removed and illegally reentered should be removed again expeditiously. See Alvarado-Herrera , 993 F.3d at 1194–95.