Orozco-Lopez v. Garland
[…] Biwot v. Gonzales , 403 F.3d 1094, 1098–99 (9th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). Biwot , however, discussed the right to counsel in the context of ordinary removal proceedings where there are no strict statutory or regulatory deadlines by which the removal hearings must be heard. See id . at 1096–97. Here, in contrast, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1) provides that, "[i]n the absence of exceptional circumstances," the reasonable fear hearing before the IJ "shall be conducted by the immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge with the immigration court." Accordingly, the statutory entitlement to counsel in this context exists within that time frame.