DOCKET NO. A-4566-13T4
[…] The May 1, 2014 order vacating plaintiff's arrears and entering judgement states in pertinent part:
2. As of April 16, 2014, child support arrears on Probation account [] are $38,282.29. Effective April 16, 2014, all child support arrears shall be vacated. . . .
3. The [c]ourt finds that the [p]laintiff overpaid the [d]efendant $69,813.00 for work-related childcare expenses from 2004-
2014. A judgment shall be entered against the [d]efendant in the amount of $31,530.71 (the balance owed after the vacation of the child support arrears).
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, the anti-retroactive support statute, provides:
No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a "was enacted to insure