Ormond v. CTVSEH PLLC
[…] Defendant argues that the Court should strike these documents because they are “littered with Plaintiff's handwritten notes and self-serving hearsay” and are “inadmissible under Texas Labor Code § 213.007.” Dkt. 18 at 5.

Defendant mistakenly refers to Messenger's letter as Exhibit 16 instead of Exhibit 12 in the title of Defendant's Motion to Strike.

Once again, Defendant's contention that self-serving evidence is improper at summary judgment is meritless. Defendant also is mistaken that these documents are inadmissible under § 213.007 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 213.007 provides that:

A finding of fact, conclusion of law, judgment, or final order made under this subtitle is not binding and may not be used as evidence in an action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding brought under this subtitle, even if the action or proceeding is between the same or related parties or involves the same facts.

Thus, under Texas law, “the Texas Workforce Commission's findings and conclusions may not be used as evidence in lawsuits, except for suits brought to enforce unemployment benefits.” Williams v. Aviall Servs. Inc., 76 Fed.Appx. 534, 536 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing § 213.007) (emphasis added); see also Cartagena v. Aegis Mortg. Corp., 275 F.3d 46, 2001 WL 1268730, at *4 n.2 (5th Cir. 2001) (same).