Orion Ins. Grp., Corp. v. Wash. State Office of Minority & Women's Bus. Enters.
[…] Cty. of San Diego, 15-56848, 2017 WL 1959984, at *5 (9th Cir. May 12, 2017)(citing Mullenix, at 308). Even if Plaintiffs had established a federal constitutional or statutory violation, the claims asserted against the individual state defendants, in their individual capacities, should be dismissed based on qualified immunity. The Court need not reach the State Defendants' additional arguments that the claims should also be dismissed because of their absolute immunity.

H. CLAIMS FOR VIOLATIONS OF 42 U.S.C. § 2000d AGAINST THE STATE DEFENDANTS

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Under 2000d-4a, a "program or activity" and "program" is defined generally as (1) an instrumentality of state or local government, including "the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government