Orion Ins. Grp., Corp. v. Wash. State Office of Minority & Women's Bus. Enters.
[…] Under 49 C.F.R. § 26.67(a)(1),

[OMWBE (here)] must rebuttably presume that citizens of the United States (or lawfully admitted permanent residents) who are women, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian-Pacific Americans, Subcontinent Asian Americans, or other minorities found to be disadvantaged by the SBA, are socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. [OMWBE] must require applicants to submit a signed, notarized certification that each presumptively disadvantaged owner is, in fact, socially and economically disadvantaged.
Further, under 49 C.F.R. 26.61(c), OMWBE "must rebuttably presume that members of the designated groups in § 26.67(a) are socially and economically disadvantaged. . . In order to obtain the benefit of the rebuttable presumption, individuals must submit a signed, notarized statement that they are a member of one of the groups." Unlike Washington's MBE program, the federal regulations provide further, that "[i]f, after reviewing the signed notarized statement of membership in a presumptively disadvantaged group (see § 26.61(c)), [OMWBE has] a well founded reason to question the individual's claim of membership in that