Orion Ins. Grp., Corp. v. Wash. State Office of Minority & Women's Bus. Enters.
[…] Further, under the regulations, OMWB was to provide Mr. Taylor a written explanation of its reasons for questioning his group membership and request additional evidence of "whether the person has held himself out to be a member of the group over a long period of time prior to application for certification," "whether the person is regarded as a member of the group by the relevant community," and "may require the applicant to produce appropriate documentation of group membership." 49 C.F.R. § 26.63(a)(2) and (b). Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 26.61(b), "the firm seeking certification has the burden of demonstrating . . ., by a preponderance of the evidence, that it meets the requirements of this subpart concerning group membership or individual disadvantage, business size, ownership, and control."

Considering all the evidence in the record regarding Mr. Taylor's membership in either the Black or Native American group, OMWBE found that:

Mr. Taylor submitted a birth certificate that did not indicate race, so this document failed to prove that he is a member of a minority group.

Mr.