Orion Ins. Grp., Corp. v. Wash. State Office of Minority & Women's Bus. Enters.
[…] Orion protests this result as burdensome and discriminatory, but it accurately reflects the analysis that the Regulation requires.

On appeal, Orion would change the inquiry. Orion relies exclusively on the technical argument that one portion of the §26.5 definitional provision speaks simply of "origins," and Orion asserts that the Regulation nowhere prescribes an explicit percentage relating to ancestry. Orion is correct that Black Americans are defined to include persons with "origins" in the Black racial groups of Africa. Orion, however, neglects to note that the broader §26.5 definition of "socially and economically disadvantaged individual" also requires that the person "have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society
because of his or her identity as a members [sic] of groups and without regard to his or her individual qualities." We find no substantial evidence of such bias. See generally §26.67(d) and the Regulation's Appendix E.

Further, construing the narrower definition as broadly as Orion advocates would strip the provision of all exclusionary meaning.