CASE NO. 8:08CV327.
[…] Opinion
CASE NO. 8:08CV327.
January 5, 2011
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
This matter is before the Court on the Plaintiff's Motion for Attorneys' Fees (Filing No. 104). In connection with the Summary Judgment (Filing No. 103), Plaintiff Oriental Trading Company, Inc. ("OTC") requests that the Court award reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses under Nebraska Revised Statute § 44-359 (Reissue 2004). Defendant American Safety Indemnity Company ("ASIC") opposes OTC's motion. (See Defendant's Brief, Filing No. 106).
Section 44-359 states:
In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . the court, upon rendering judgment against such company . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has construed this statute to permit an award of attorneys' fees to an insured who prevails in a disputed coverage action brought by an insurer. See State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Selders, 202 N.W.2d 625, 626 (1972).