Oriel v. Alexander (In re Alexander)
[…] Unless and until the trustee abandons it to him, Alexander lacks standing to prosecute this counterclaim.

11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (the commencement of a bankruptcy case creates an estate comprised of, among other things and subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case"). The relevant events with respect to the parties' contract claims against each other occurred and were completed long before the filing of the bankruptcy petition.

11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate."); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) ("The trustee shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves[.]").