Oren v. Town of Casco
[…] School Administrative Dist. No. 43, 1999 ME 143, 111, 738 A.2d 1239; 1 M.R.S. § 410. Section 452 pertains to "any book, record, document or instrument belonging to or kept in any state office." 1 M.R.S. § 452. A violation of section 452 is a class D crime. Id.

The plaintiff's appeal, therefore, is brought pursuant to section 409. 1 M.R.S. 409(1). She has "the burden of presenting probative evidence before the Superior Court sufficient to support a finding that the [Freedom of Information} Act was violated." See Yusem v. Town of Raymond, 2001 ME 61, ¶ 16, 769 A.2d 865.

Section 409(1) provides:
1. Records. If any body or agency or official who has custody or control of any public record refuses permission to inspect or copy or abstract a public record, this denial must be made by the body or agency or official in writing, stating the reason for the denial, within 5 working days of the request for inspection by any person. Any person aggrieved by denial may appeal, within 5 working days of the receipt of the written notice of denial, to any Superior Court within the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines such denial was not for just and proper cause, it shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals are privileged in respect to their assignment for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus and actions brought by the State against individuals.
Section 402(3) defines public records: