Oren v. Town of Casco
[…] When Mr. Morton agreed to obtain the auditor's worksheets, he believed the worksheets contained that additional information. He learned, upon inquiry to Purdy Powers, that his understanding of the worksheets was incorrect and any additional information provided by the auditor did not involve the worksheets.

The Town does not own or have the worksheets and did not receive the worksheets from Purdy Powers. The worksheets have not been provided to the plaintiff by the Town.

Conclusions

Civil forfeitures for a violation of section 410 of the Freedom of Information Act must be sought by the Attorney General. See Lewiston Daily Sun v. School Administrative Dist. No. 43, 1999 ME 143, 111, 738 A.2d 1239; 1 M.R.S. § 410. Section 452 pertains to "any book, record, document or instrument belonging to or kept in any state office." 1 M.R.S. § 452. A violation of section 452 is a class D crime. Id.

The plaintiff's appeal, therefore, is brought pursuant to section 409. 1 M.R.S. 409(1).