Case No. 981690-CA.
[…] Gibbons, 740 P.2d at 1312 (providing similar guidance regarding guilty pleas). When a criminal defendant who faces the threat of actual incarceration asks for court-appointed counsel, it is the court's duty to advise the defendant of the financial information it needs to properly evaluate the claim of indigence.
¶ 14 Providing a defendant with a written form would ensure that the defendant clearly understands what information the court needs to evaluate a claim of indigence. The affidavits of indigence currently in use, see, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 77-32-202(2)(a) (1999) (requiring defendants charged with class A misdemeanor or felony to file affidavit "contain[ing] the factual information required in this section and by the court"), or some similar financial statement form would serve this purpose well. Once the defendant has been advised what information he or she must provide, the burden then shifts to the defendant to supply this information. See Vincent, 883 P.2d at 283.