Orellana v. State
[…] That is because "'[a]n improper opening statement unquestionably tends to frustrate the public interest in having a just judgment reached by an impartial tribunal,'" and that interest "'would be impaired if [the trial judge] were deterred from [declaring a mistrial] by a concern that any time a reviewing court disagreed with his [or her] assessment of the trial situation a retrial would automatically be barred.'" Id. at 218 (quoting Arizona, 434 U.S. at 512-13).

With these principles in mind, we address the issues presented on appeal.

I.

The Rape Shield Statute

CR § 3-319, Maryland's rape shield statute, provides that evidence "relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence may not be admitted in a prosecution for" specified sexual offenses, including rape. The statute provides exceptions to this general rule, as follows:

As the Court of Appeals has noted, although commonly referred to as "rape shield" laws, statutes such as Maryland's CR § 3-319 generally apply to a wider variety of sexual crimes.