Orellana v. State
[…] Brennen, 366 Md. 336, 342 (2001)). "'[W]e do not construe a statute with "forced or subtle interpretations" that limit or extend its application.'" State v. Bey, 452 Md. 255, 265 (2017) (quoting Johnson, 415 Md. at 421). Nor do we "'supply missing language ... by judicially creating a statutory provision that the legislature would probably have added if it had given any thought to the problem it had not addressed.'" Maryland State Police v. McLean, 197 Md. App. 430, 441 (2011) (quoting Fisher v. State, 367 Md. 218, 292 (2001)).

Subsection (a)(1) of § 3-319 provides that "[e]vidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence . . . may not be admitted in a prosecution for: (1) a crime specified under this subtitle." Appellant was charged with first-degree rape pursuant to CR § 3-303. Accordingly, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that § 3-319 governed the admissibility of such evidence at appellant's trial.