No. 20-16092
[…] In May 2003, Orellana pleaded guilty to Count 3, and Counts 1 and 2 were dismissed subject to a Harvey waiver. She was ordered "to make restitution for damages as to Count(s) 3 in an amount and manner to be determined by the probation officer and ordered by the court," as well as "to make restitution on counts, cases, and uncharged matters dismissed with Harvey waiver."
A Harvey waiver allows a court to consider the facts underlying a dismissed count for purposes of calculating the amount of restitution. See Cal. Penal Code § 1192.3(b) ("If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal. 3d 754, 159 Cal.Rptr. 696, 602 P.2d 396 from the defendant as to the dismissed count."). In Harvey , the California Supreme Court held that a sentencing court could not consider any of the facts underlying a dismissed count for purposes of enhancing a defendant's sentence "in the absence of any contrary agreement." 25 Cal. 3d at 758, 159 Cal.Rptr. 696, 602 P.2d 396.