Orellana Izaguirre v. Prosper Builders, Inc.
[…] The FLSA provides that in addition to any judgment, an employee is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). For the reasons discussed in Section III.A. (1) above, the Court has recommended denial of Plaintiff's claims under the FLSA for unpaid minimum and overtime wages. If the District Judge adopts that recommendation, Plaintiff would not be entitled to attorney fees under the FLSA.

The California Labor Code provides for an award of attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in an action for nonpayment of wages. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) (“[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.”).