CIVIL ACTION No. 11-1454
[…] While sovereign immunity may be waived, the waiver must be express, Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986), and "Louisiana has not waived its sovereign immunity for suits brought in federal court." Raj v. La. State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 329 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting Richardson v. Southern Univ., 118 F.3d 450, 453 (5th Cir. 1997)); see La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."). Accordingly, all of Plaintiff's state law claims, both those for damages and those for the equitable relief of reinstatement, must be dismissed.