6:19-cv-00317-MC (Lead Case) 6:19-cv-00318-MC (Trailing Case)
[…] Simply because Congress specifically sought to limit the general scope of HHS's rulemaking abilities, however, does not somehow render the limitations invalid. See Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp. , 488 U.S. 204, 208, 109 S.Ct. 468, 102 L.Ed.2d 493 (1988) ("It is axiomatic that an administrative agency's power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority delegated by Congress."). That regulations issued by HHS 30 years ago might clash with limitations Congress later placed on HHS does not mean HHS may ignore the newer restrictions.
That Congress intended in Section 18114 to limit HHS's rulemaking authority appears clear. Before delineating the six new restrictions, Congress stated, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not promulgate any regulation that ...." 42 U.S.C. § 18114. The Final Rule, of course, is a regulation promulgated by HHS. The agency argues the language, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act," means Congress meant the limitations to apply only to regulations the ACA authorized HHS to implement. I disagree.