6:19-cv-00317-MC (Lead Case) 6:19-cv-00318-MC (Trailing Case)
[…] In fact, unintended pregnancies and abortions are now at historic lows, in large part due to Title X. Kost Decl. ¶¶ 7, 35, ECF No. 53; Brindis Decl. ¶ 26, ECF No. 52; Lawrence B. Finer & Mia R. Zolna, Declines in Unintended Pregnancy in the United States, 2008-2011 , 374 New Eng. J. Med. 843, 850 (2016) (noting unintended pregnancy rate in United States dropped to a 30-year low in 2011).
At issue in this case is the agency's interpretation of the congressional mandate found in the final sentence of Title X known as "Section 1008." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. This mandate requires that "None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Historically, HHS has taken the position that medical professionals may provide neutral and factual information, even concerning abortion, as a part of pregnancy counseling.