6:19-cv-00317-MC (Lead Case) 6:19-cv-00318-MC (Trailing Case)
[…] Alpine Ridge Grp. , 508 U.S. 10, 18, 113 S.Ct. 1898, 123 L.Ed.2d 572 (1993) ). The Supreme Court agrees that "notwithstanding" language indicates the drafter intended "to supersede all other laws" and that a "clearer statement is difficult to imagine." Cisneros , 508 U.S. at 18, 113 S.Ct. 1898 (citation omitted).
I conclude Plaintiffs have demonstrated the limitations in Section 18114 likely apply to the Final Rule. The first and second limitations prohibit HHS from implementing any regulation that: "(1) creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of individuals to obtain appropriate medical care; [or] (2) impedes timely access to health care services[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 18114. At this stage, there is at least a strong argument to be made that the Separation Requirement creates unreasonable barriers to Title X clients obtaining appropriate medical care and impedes their timely access to such care.