Ordaz v. KSB Broadway Assocs.
[…] Here, there is no evidence that plaintiff was directed to use a harness or tie himself off, and refused to follow this instruction for no good reason (NYSCEF Doc No 57, p 40).

Therefore, defendants have failed to raise a question of fact sufficient to overcome plaintiffs prima facie entitlement to summary judgment in his favor on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim.

Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim as against defendants.

Labor Law 241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings to doing any excavation in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
***
6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, . . . shall comply therewith.

Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection for workers and to comply with specific safety rules which have been set forth by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (St. Louis v Town of N. Elba, 16 N.Y.3d 411,413 [2011]).