Argued October 6, 1987.
[…] Lutheran Social Services v. Adams County Board of Assessment and Revision of Taxes, 26 Pa. Commw. 580, 364 A.2d 982 (1976).
The board argues that the trial court erred in granting the tax exemption because the supporting evidence failed to establish that the friary was used primarily as a missionary headquarters, and the mission work of the Fathers is not the sort of missionary labor which has moved the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to grant missionary headquarters exemption from property taxes.
Article 8, section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
. . . .
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
Section 204(a)(3) of the General County Assessment Law of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5020-204(a)(3) is the controlling statute implementing this power:
(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: