Orcutt v. GMAC Mortg., LLC (In re Orcutt)
[…] See Lewis, 2010 WL 3824181, at *1. Since the Plaintiffs are seeking a determination regarding the extent and validity of a lien under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(K), rather than attempting to utilize the trustee avoidance powers through the operation of § 522, they have standing to proceed.

II. The 2007 Mortgage is not a valid lien against the Plaintiffs' homestead.

The Plaintiffs seek a declaration, under count I of the amended complaint, that the 2007 Mortgage is void based upon 27 V.S.A. § 141. That statute provides:

(a) A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgement of such conveyance. A conveyance thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledged, shall be inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this chapter.
27 V.S.A. § 141(a). Under 27 V.S.A. § 141(a), absent circumstances not present here, unless both a husband and a wife join in the execution and acknowledgement of a conveyance of a homestead interest, such conveyance is inoperative. See Jakab et al v. Cendant Mtge. Corp.