Orcutt v. Board of Health of Webster, No
[…] The Orcutts further contend that because Kokocinski received a variance from the Board to use a septic system, they should also have the benefit of the variance.

A. Applicability of the Webster Bylaw to the Orcutts' Parcel

The Board concluded that the Orcutts' property fell within the purview of the Webster Bylaw based on the Orcutts' easement over a driveway connecting their lot to North Main Street. G.L. c. 83, § 11 authorizes the Board to "require an owner or occupant of any building upon land abutting on a public way, in which there is a common sewer, to connect the same therewith."

A key issue is whether the Board reasonably exercised its authority in classifying the Orcutts' property as land abutting a public way with a common sewer within the meaning of G.L. c. 83, § 11. See Duracraft Corp. v.