Orchard Hill Construction v. Federal Emergency Management
[…] LaBonte v. United States, 233 F.3d 1049, 1051 (7th Cir. 2000) (internal quotations omitted).

While § 1331 provides the court with original jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States," it does not by itself waive FEMA's immunity. See Diaz v. Reno, 40 F. Supp.2d 984, 986 (N.D. Ill. 1999) (citing Arvanis v. Noslo Eng'g Consultants, Inc., 739 F.2d 1287 (7th Cir. 1984)). The NFIA, on the other hand, contains a limited waiver which allows aggrieved parties to contest "flood elevation determinations." 42 U.S.C. § 4104. See also Normandy Point Assocs. v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, 105 F. Supp.2d 822, 827 (S.D.Ohio 2000). According to 42 U.S.C. § 4104 (g), "any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director [of FEMA] upon administrative appeal, as provided by this section, may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located not more than sixty days after receipt of notice of such determination." 42 U.S.C. § 4104(g). Section 67.12 merely repeats the fact that an aggrieved individual may appeal from a proposed flood elevation determination. See 44 C.F.R. § 67.12. The limited waiver found in § 4104 and repeated in § 67.12, however, is inapplicable to this case.