1:17-cv-163 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Rather, they simply reaffirm the President's policymaking role directing the operations of the United States' space-oriented agencies.
The inadequacy of these statutes as a basis for finding that the NSP has the force of law is reinforced by the contrast between the generality of the statutes cited by plaintiffs and the specific statutory foundations that have been recognized as providing the force of law for presidential directives in other cases. Compare City of Albuquerque, 379 F.3d at 913 (recognizing the legal force of an Executive Order that cited 40 U.S.C. § 486(a), which delegated to the President the authority to "prescribe such policies and directives . . . as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of said Act"); Nat'l Broiler Council, Inc. v. Fed.