noting that "the parties may be bound to a writing signed by only one party so long as it is assented to by the other"
[…] Rain v. Donning Co., 964 F.2d 1455, 1460-61 (4th Cir. 1992). Therefore, the key question is whether the parties reached an agreement regarding arbitration.
The principles are essentially the same under the VUAA. Va Code Section 8.01-581.01 provides that "[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." The Virginia Act also provides that a court should stay any action which involves an issue subject to arbitration upon the motion of one of the parties. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.01(A).