Orange Street Armory Assoc., Inc. v. New Haven
[…] The application was filed pursuant to a program conducted by the city of New Haven under the authority of General Statutes 12-65 through 12-65f. Under the deferral program, property owners who rehabilitate structures on their property for use as housing can secure a deferral of the tax assessment increase that would result from the improvements to the property.

General Statutes 12-65c provides: "DEFERRAL OF INCREASED ASSESSMENTS DUE TO REHABILITATION: As used in sections 12-65c to 12-65f, inclusive: "(a) `Rehabilitation area' means any municipality, or a part thereof, which is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, welfare or general economic well-being of the community; "(b) `Rehabilitation' means the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or minor repairs."