Orange Falls, LLC v. Forrest
[…] Toms Point Apartments v. Goudzward, 72 Misc 2d 629, 339 N.Y.S.2d 281 (Dist. Ct., Nassau County, 1972), judgment aff'd on other grounds, 79 Misc 2d 206, 360 N.Y.S.2d 366 (App. Term, Second Dept., 1973); 89 NY Jur.2d Real Property - Possessory Actions § 111.

RPL § 223—b provides a rebuttable presumption of retaliation where a landlord serves a notice to quit or commences an eviction proceeding within six months after the tenant made a good faith complaint "to a governmental authority of the landlord's violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes . . ." (RPL § 223—b[5][a]).

In the present case, the Respondent has proven a prima facie case for retaliatory eviction under RPL § 223-b. On December 28, 2015, the Respondent filed a complaint with Mr.