Orange Falls, LLC v. Forrest
[…] Summary Proc. § 43:34 (Rasch 4th Ed. 1998).

Section 223—b(1)(b) states that no landlord shall serve a tenant or commence an action in retaliation for actions taken in good faith to secure or enforce rights under section 235—b or any New York State law which has as its objective the regulation of leased premises. The prohibitions against retaliatory evictions set forth in RPL § 223-b only prohibit the landlord from certain expressly enumerated conduct. A landlord is entitled to evict the respondent from the leased premises for any legal reason except for those reasons expressed in RPL § 223—b.

The statutory protections against retaliatory eviction apply to "all rental residential premises except owner-occupied dwellings with less than four units." (RPL § 223—b[6]). This section provides, among other things, that no landlord shall serve a notice to quit or commence a summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for "[a] good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes . . ." (RPL § 223—b[1][a]).