Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Ronnie R.
[…] But regardless of whether the "county welfare department" has met its obligations, the court has discretion to continue dependency jurisdiction. (§ 391, subd. (a)(3) ["This section shall not be construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue jurisdiction for other reasons"]; Holly, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1333.)

All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

Section 391, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent child who has reached the age of majority, the county welfare department shall do all of the following: [¶] (1) Ensure that the child is present in court . . . . [¶] (2) Submit a report verifying that the following information, documents, and services have been provided to the child: [¶] (A) Written information concerning the child's dependency case . . . . [¶] (B) [Certain official records, such as social security card, birth certificate, proof of citizenship] [¶] (C) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to transitional housing, if available, as assistance in securing other housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support. [¶] (D) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other educational institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate. [¶] (E) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement . . . . [¶] (3) The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child. If the court determines that continued jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section, the continuation shall only be ordered for that period of time necessary for the county welfare department to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a). This section shall not be construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue jurisdiction for other reasons. The court may terminate jurisdiction if the county welfare department has offered the required services, and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located." (Italics added.)