In re J.W.
[…] (Id. at pp. 862-863.)

We first consider Mother's argument concerning placement with Wanda. Mother points out this court's admonition in Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1033, that "[w]hen section 361.3 applies to a relative placement request, the juvenile court must exercise its independent judgment rather than merely review SSA's placement decision for an abuse of discretion." Mother complains the court failed in its duty under section 361.3 to exercise its independent judgment. But here, section 361.3 does not apply because great-grandparents are not entitled to preferential consideration. (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).)

Section 361.3, subdivision (c)(2), provides, "'Relative' means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words 'great,' 'great-great' or 'grand' or the spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution. However, only the following relatives shall be given preferential consideration for the placement of the child: an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling." (Italics added.)

Furthermore, we cannot say failure to place J.W. with Wanda was an abuse of discretion. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.) In its reports, SSA explained why it rejected her as a placement.