Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Joel G. (In re Garrett P.)
[…] The juvenile court found it had jurisdiction over Garrett, but postponed the contested disposition hearing until August 29. It found Joel did not meet the criteria for a presumed father and excluded him from all further proceedings.

The paternity test results came back on July 12. Joel disputed the results, and on July 16, the court ordered a retest. Joel missed his appointment for a retest. He claimed to be arranging a test on his own but never followed up.

DISCUSSION

I. Appealability

Appeals in dependency proceedings are governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 395, subdivision (a)(1), which provides in pertinent part: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." Ordinarily, the disposition order, not the jurisdictional finding, is the "first appealable order in the dependency process." (In re Sheila B. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 187, 196 (Sheila B.).)

Whether a predisposition order is appealable depends largely on its finality.