11-27-2018
[…] California Rules of Court, rule 5.740(a)(4) provides, "When legal guardianship is granted, the court may continue dependency jurisdiction if it is in the best interest of the child, or the court may terminate dependency jurisdiction and retain jurisdiction over the child as a ward of the guardianship." When the court terminates dependency jurisdiction, review hearings are no longer required. But the court retains jurisdiction in the event some modification is required.
Finally, section 303, subdivision (a), provides, "The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age."
The court in In re D.R. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 480, dealt with circumstances somewhat similar to the ones in this case.