In re A.S.
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, and except for the criminal records check conducted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 16504.5, the standards used to determine suitability shall be the same standards set forth in the regulations for the licensing of foster family homes." (§ 309.)

Section 319 provides that at the initial petition/detention hearing, the social worker "shall report to the court . . . . whether there are any relatives who are able and willing to take temporary physical custody of the child." (§ 319, subd. (b).)