In re A.C.
[…] (In re Cole C., supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 918.) B. Child Abuser's Treatment Program

The juvenile court approved Father's proposed case plan, which included the requirement that Father attend a 52-week child abuser's treatment program. Father contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by requiring him to attend that program because he did not physically abuse G.C.

The juvenile court may direct any parent to participate in a counseling or education program as the court deems "necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section." (§ 362, subd. (c).) The program must be designed to "eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." (Ibid.) "The court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accord with this discretion." (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006.)