Oranen v. Bruckman
[…] As will further be demonstrated post, the proposed evidence was also not subject to any exception, was subject to exclusion on additional grounds, and in many instances its very existence has not been supported by any citation to the record. Further, the testimony of Bruckman's witnesses who were to testify as to her "good character" was properly excluded as Bruckman has not shown that her own character was placed in issue by Oranen's witnesses.

1. Motion in limine No. 1

Section 788 provides:

"For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he [or she] has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] (a) A pardon based on his innocence has been granted to the witness by the jurisdiction in which he [or she] was convicted. [¶] (b) A certificate of rehabilitation and pardon has been granted to the witness under the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal Code. [¶] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4 , but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense. [¶] (d) The conviction was under the laws of another jurisdiction and the witness has been relieved of the penalties and disabilities arising from the conviction pursuant to a procedure substantially equivalent to that referred to in subdivision (b) or (c)." (Italics added.)

As Witkin explains, "It was originally held that, if the witness had been given probation and subsequently obtained a dismissal of the charge under [Penal Code section] 1203.4 [citation], the conviction could not be used to impeach.