10-06-2021
[…] See IRC § 469(c)(7).
c. Context: "derived from" and "primary business activity"
Oregon's UDITPA and related statutes used the term "activity" in ways that shed more light on the 1995 legislature's likely understanding of that term. The court first observes that those uses clarify two basic points. First, usage in the definition of "business income" confirms that a taxpayer may have more than one "activity" comprising its overall trade or business. See ORS 314.610(1) (1993) (defining "business income" under "transactional test" as "income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business" and under functional test as "includ[ing] income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.") (emphases added).