10-06-2021
[…] Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from incidental or occasional transactions or activities may be excluded from the sales factor unless the exclusion would materially affect the amount of income apportioned to this state.”Or Laws 1995, ch 176, § 1 (adding subsection (b) to ORS 314.665(6)). A 1999 amendment limited the exclusion under ORS 314.665(6)(a) in ways not relevant to this case, declaring that “sales” “[i]ncludes net gain from the sale, exchange or redemption of intangible assets not derived from the primary business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer's business income.” Or Laws 1999, ch 143, § 8 (adding subsection (b) to ORS 314.665(6) and renumbering the “occasional sale” provision as new subsection (c)).
Except as noted below, the court has found nothing helpful in the legislative history of ORS 314.665(6)(a).
1. Exclusionary Provision of ORS 314.665(6)(a)