10-06-2021
[…] See ORS 317.705(2), (3). Commentators sometimes use the term “enterprise unity” to refer to the multi-entity aspect of the unitary business concept. See Jerome R. Hellerstein & Walter Hellerstein, State Taxation: Third Edition ¶ 8.08[2][b][i] 4-5 (Aug 2021).
"Apportionment" is a tool to implement the multijurisdictional aspect of the unitary business concept. As used in state income tax law, "apportionment" is the process of determining the tax base for any one state by formula, rather than by separately accounting for each item of income with a connection to that state. See ORS 314.650 ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor."). Oregon's original formula relied on the relative presence of three "factors" in Oregon (the taxpayer's property, payroll, and sales), compared to their presence everywhere. Or Laws 1929, ch 427, §7 (net income allocated according to rules adopted by the commission); State Tax Commission Reg.