10-06-2021
[…] It notably does not say that the amount must be reincluded if the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of the intangibles constitutes the taxpayer's primary business activity. In the specific case of dividends (and Subpart F income) from a unitary subsidiary owned entirely (or nearly so) by a parent corporation, it is not difficult to identify the two items that must be compared under the reinclusion provision. As discussed above, a "dividend," as defined under income tax law, is by definition paid out of the payor's "earnings and profits." IRC § 316(a) (1994). Where the payor has been continually engaged in a "unitary" business with the payee, those earnings and profits have, by definition, been earned in a "single trade or business" conducted by both of them. See ORS 317.705(2) (1993) ("'Unitary group' means a corporation or group of corporations engaged in business activities that constitute a single trade or business.").