10-06-2021
[…] Oregon, like many other states, has since shifted to a ratio based on only one factor: "sales" within Oregon compared to sales everywhere. Compare ORS 314.650 (1987) ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three.") with ORS 314.650 (2009) ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor."). UDITPA did not apportion all income by formula. Rather, "business income," as defined, was apportioned, while items fitting within the catch-all term "nonbusiness income" were assigned entirely to one state ("allocated").