10-06-2021
[…] "Accordingly, income producing activity includes but is not limited to the following:
"(a) The rendering of personal services by employes or the utilization of tangible and intangible property by the taxpayer in performing a service.
"(b) The sale, rental, leasing, licensing or other use of real property.
"(c) The rental, leasing, licensing or other use of tangible personal property.
"(d) The sale, licensing or other use of intangible personal property.
The mere holding of intangible personal property is not, of itself, an income producing activity."Id. (emphasis added); see ORS 314.665(4) (1993) ("Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.").
This portion of the "income-producing activity" rule declares the Department's view that the "holding" of intangibles, "of itself," is not an "activity" at all.