10-06-2021
[…] Under federal law, corporations formed under the laws of foreign countries and other non-United States jurisdictions generally are not subject to income tax unless they have United States-source income or income effectively connected with the conduct of business in the United States. See generally, Boris I. Bittker & Lawrence Lokken, Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts, ¶¶ 65.3.1; 65.3.2; 67.1.1. As an extension of this principle, foreign corporations such as the CFCs in this case are excluded from a consolidated return.
See ORS 317.705(2) (1985) ("'Unitary group' means a corporation or group of corporations engaged in business activities that constitute a single trade or business.")
S e e, e .g ., ORS 317.710(5)(a) (1985) (requiring affiliates joining in federal consolidated return to join in Oregon consolidated return if unitary and subject to Oregon tax).