10-06-2021
[…] Id.
F. Second Statute at Issue (1995): ORS 314.665(6) Excludes Certain "Intangibles" Income from the Sales Factor
In 1995, the legislature enacted the second major statute at issue in this case, which narrowed the definition of "sales":
"(6) For purposes of this section, 'sales' excludes:
"(a) Gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayer's primary business activity."ORS 314.665(6)(a).
The 1995 law also excluded from "sales":
"Gross receipts arising from an incidental or occasional sale of a fixed asset or assets used in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business if a substantial amount of the gross receipts of the taxpayer arise from an incidental or occasional sale or sales of fixed assets used in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business. Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from incidental or occasional transactions or activities may be excluded from the sales factor unless the exclusion would materially affect the amount of income apportioned to this state.”Or Laws 1995, ch 176, § 1 (1995) (adding subsection (b) to ORS 314.665(6)). A 1999 amendment limited the exclusion under ORS 314.665(6)(a) in ways not relevant to this case, declaring that “sales” “[i]ncludes net gain from the sale, exchange or redemption of intangible assets not derived from the primary business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer's business income.” Or Laws 1999, ch 143, § 8 (adding subsection (b) to ORS 314.665(6) and renumbering the “occasional sale” provision as new subsection (c)).
As explained in Tektronix, Inc. v.