10-06-2021
[…] Yet the allocation provisions themselves refer to the allocation of "nonbusiness in c om e," not gross receipts. See ORS 314.615 (requiring taxpayer to "allocate and apportion the net income of the taxpayer") (emphasis added); ORS 314.625 (requiring allocation of rents, royalties, capital gains, etc. to Oregon "to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income") (emphasis added); ORS 314.610(5) (defining "nonbusiness income" as all income other than business income") (emphasis added). Second, as the Department points out, ORS 314.665(4) has always provided that "sales" of "other than tangible personal property" are in Oregon "if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance." (Emphases added.) (Def's Resp Recons at 1-2.)